Page 1 of 1

How do you program hole pierce on start points?

Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 11:41 am
by alonzo83
Yesterday I got into an issue of slag getting in the way after the hole pierce on heavy plate using the oxy propoliene

The plate was 1-3/4 thick the profile of the cut was a 1"x 6" slot, so there was a good amount of slag getting in the way of the cut.

I ended up manually stopping the cut and moving onto the next pierce point 12 times then homing the torch knocking off all the slag . Then re running the program and aborting the preheat twenty or so seconds into the preheat and cutting the profile.

is there a means of setting up a layer in sheet cam that will allow me to make all my pierces on the start points, then move to 0,0 and let me knock off all the slag and reduce my pre heat time before beginning the actual cutting? I watched a drill function being used on hole points but I could not make it work on start points.

Thank you for any advice you can offer.

Alonzo

Re: How do you program hole pierce on start points?

Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 2:01 pm
by Gamelord
You can try wiggling the torch as it pierces, that may help lessen the slag. Not sure if that would be possible with an oxy setup.

Re: How do you program hole pierce on start points?

Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:03 am
by Les Newell
There isn't a spcific function for this but there are a few workarounds. If you can identify where the start points need to be on your drawing you can draw circles at those points. Puth the circles on a different layer. You can now use the drill function to pierce those holes. This can be tedious to set up, especially if you have lead ins.
Another possibility is to use a modified post processor. This would ignore the cut path and just pierce. If you tell me what post you are using I can do that for you.
As Gamelord sugests a wiggle pierce may also help.

Re: How do you program hole pierce on start points?

Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:52 am
by alonzo83
Thank you for the replies.

I am using dynatorch xls.

I will try the wiggle but the modified post processor would be the most ideal solution.

Alonzo

Re: How do you program hole pierce on start points?

Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 11:20 am
by Les Newell
I don't think I have that post. Could you send me a copy.

Re: How do you program hole pierce on start points?

Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 12:09 pm
by alonzo83
I can try, not sure how.


Alonzo

Re: How do you program hole pierce on start points?

Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 1:50 pm
by Les Newell
In SheetCam Options->machine->post processor->Edit post. In the post editor File->Save as. Save it in any convenient folder. You can now post it on the forum or email it to me.

Re: How do you program hole pierce on start points?

Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:26 am
by alonzo83
Can you pm me your email?

Plasma spider is telling me it is an invalid file extension.

Many thanks.
Alonzo