It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 5:49 pm

 

Possible to only load certain cuts ?

Post your questions or tips on SheetCam software in this topic.
deanwerden
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:25 pm

Possible to only load certain cuts ?

Postby deanwerden » Thu Jun 14, 2018 7:18 am

Last night I was cutting a file that was up around 85 cuts. I lost air and the plasma shut down. I pressed feed hold and looked at sheet cam, I was on the middle of cut 38 so I turned the torch off and 're ran the program, waited until cut 37 flipped the torch back on and let the run the rest of the program

My question is : other than 're numbering all of the cuts is there a way to tell sheetcam to just cut from 38 and on ? I have used feed hold in mach before and when I resume it is a disaster ( can't remember the exact details of what happened )

Thanks in advance

User avatar
tnbndr
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1404
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:30 pm
Location: New Berlin, WI
Contact:

Re: Possible to only load certain cuts ?

Postby tnbndr » Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:16 am

That is the exact reason I always zero,home my torch where I can return to the exact start point. When this happens my solution has been to return to SheetCam, move the items already cut to another layer to not cut, then recreate the tap file. Open in Mach 3 and hit start.
I have tried the "run from here" and other suggestions found in these forums and nothing seems to work right.
Dennis
LDR 4x8, Scribe, DTHCIV
PM45
DeVilbiss Air America 6.5HP, 80Gal., 175psi, Two Stage
[email protected], [email protected]
Miller 211
RW 390E Slip Roll
AutoCAD, SheetCAM, Mach 3
https://www.facebook.com/ikescreations?ref=hl
http://ikescreations.com

djreiswig
Posts: 285
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:02 pm

Re: Possible to only load certain cuts ?

Postby djreiswig » Thu Jun 14, 2018 9:28 am

I just back up Mach to the last M5 before it stopped and set that as the next line and start. Works fine for me.
2014 Bulltear (StarLab) 4x8
C&CNC EtherCut
Mach3, SheetCam, Draftsight
Hypertherm PM65
Oxy/Acetylene Flame Torch
Pneumatic Plate Marker, Ohmic, 10 inch Rotary Chuck (in progress)

User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 3042
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: Possible to only load certain cuts ?

Postby acourtjester » Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:15 am

If you start at the beginning and watch Mach's cut display screen and click on the scroll bar down arrow in the G-code display screen you will see the G-code advance and as it does the position on the torch is shown in white. See attached image the blue arrow is the down arrow for the G-code screen, the yellow shows the torch movement following the G-code. move to the last good cut and then back the G-code up to that M5 line, red arrow and click on "Set Next Line" then click on Run. The table will move to that position and run from there to continue your cutting operation.
screen.jpg

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here

DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
CandCNC DTHC-IV & Feather Touch
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PM 256 tig

deanwerden
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:25 pm

Re: Possible to only load certain cuts ?

Postby deanwerden » Fri Jun 15, 2018 9:12 pm

Ok awesome thanks I will have to load a piece of scrap and give it a shot


Return to “SheetCam”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ironridge and 1 guest

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's