It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:32 am

 

Dual Monitors and Mach3

Mach 3 CNC from Artsoft questions or tips can be posted to this forum.
User avatar
rons
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 2:26 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Dual Monitors and Mach3

Postby rons » Sun May 22, 2016 3:24 pm

With Mach3 is there a way to use dual monitors with one for the tool path and the other for the rest of the functions.
This would be a big help to see the tool path on large monitor by it self.
Thanks
Ron
4x8 Home made with PPL Gantry
Bladder water table
Candcnc EtherCut + DTHCIV
Hypertherm PM 65 machine
Sheetcam, Mach 3
Corel DrawX7
TurboCad 2015
211 Miller Mig
Ingersoll Rand 7.5 hp 80 gal
Harbor Ref. Dryer
Lathe, BP, 1" x 12" Cosan Miter Saw,

User avatar
tnbndr
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1345
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:30 pm
Location: New Berlin, WI
Contact:

Re: Dual Monitors and Mach3

Postby tnbndr » Mon May 23, 2016 7:31 am

Pretty sure that is just a windows thing.
Set up for two screens in Control Panel and follow prompts or play around. I used to run multiple monitors when working doing CAD work but its been several years.
Dennis
LDR 4x8, Scribe, DTHCIV
PM45
DeVilbiss Air America 6.5HP, 80Gal., 175psi, Two Stage
[email protected], [email protected]
Miller 211
RW 390E Slip Roll
Eagle CP30 Tube Roller
AutoCAD, SheetCAM, Mach 3
https://www.facebook.com/ikescreations?ref=hl

tcaudle
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Dual Monitors and Mach3

Postby tcaudle » Mon May 23, 2016 5:20 pm

rons wrote:With Mach3 is there a way to use dual monitors with one for the tool path and the other for the rest of the functions.
This would be a big help to see the tool path on large monitor by it self.
Thanks
Ron

MACH has no way to run two screens on two monitors . The screens are also not re sizable (everything gets stretched). Only thing you can do is use MACHScreen (application and build a new page and put it in the tabs to have a large toolpath object on an alternate screen but you will need to switch to that tab. There are special buttons and LED's on our screens so if you need one you need to copy the object and paste it . I can't think of a way to have two monitors with two different screens both running from MACH. The TAB lets you build a "flyout" and it will make the screen wider so if you had a larger screen then you could build a custom fly-out (page 50) to have a big toolpath but is still just one screen that gets put on one screen. You can put two monitors on one video and set them up to be combined so it makes a really wide single screen but it has a black post on the middle . :o

User avatar
rons
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 2:26 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Re: Dual Monitors and Mach3

Postby rons » Tue May 24, 2016 11:22 pm

Dual monitors and a full tool path on a 21" all by itself that is 1:1 scale on some parts LOL,
I am very proud of my son Sean he just graduated with a deg. in Computer Sceince, this took him a wopping 7 minutes and never used Mach3 before, now I have more good ideas. :lol: First I need a bigger desk, do you like my cut file?
2016-05-24 22.15.30.jpg
4x8 Home made with PPL Gantry
Bladder water table
Candcnc EtherCut + DTHCIV
Hypertherm PM 65 machine
Sheetcam, Mach 3
Corel DrawX7
TurboCad 2015
211 Miller Mig
Ingersoll Rand 7.5 hp 80 gal
Harbor Ref. Dryer
Lathe, BP, 1" x 12" Cosan Miter Saw,

muzza
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1479
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Dual Monitors and Mach3

Postby muzza » Wed May 25, 2016 12:16 am

Looks good Ron, I'd be interested to know more. I no longer run the CandCNC screen that you do but do still run Mach3 on my tables and that would be a real handy addition.
Murray

User avatar
rons
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 2:26 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Re: Dual Monitors and Mach3

Postby rons » Sun Jun 05, 2016 10:21 pm

Honeyview_2016-06-05 15.00.37.jpg
Honeyview_2016-06-05 15.03.33.jpg
that's full scale on the tool path monitor
4x8 Home made with PPL Gantry
Bladder water table
Candcnc EtherCut + DTHCIV
Hypertherm PM 65 machine
Sheetcam, Mach 3
Corel DrawX7
TurboCad 2015
211 Miller Mig
Ingersoll Rand 7.5 hp 80 gal
Harbor Ref. Dryer
Lathe, BP, 1" x 12" Cosan Miter Saw,

Ribbedgiraffe
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 3:03 am
Location: Washington
Contact:

Re: Dual Monitors and Mach3

Postby Ribbedgiraffe » Sat Jun 18, 2016 12:21 am

If only I had more room!! My Desk is full.. :-(
Still learning!

4x8 homebuilt w/Water table - Hypertherm Powermax 45 (Machine torch)
13" Metal Lathe
7x12 Meta lathe
1-1/2hp Milling machine
Hobart 190 Wire feed
Hobart EZ-Tig

Elcheapo powdercoating gun W/Autoclave oven converted for powdercoating.

customsteel
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Dual Monitors and Mach3

Postby customsteel » Fri Dec 02, 2016 3:52 pm

Hey Ron.. Looking good.

Do you have the setup recipe from your son, i need the same setup as you ..
Do the computer need 2 graphic cards?

Greetings Mikael

motoguy
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA
Contact:

Re: Dual Monitors and Mach3

Postby motoguy » Sat Dec 03, 2016 2:20 pm

I am interested in this as well.
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

rrossetti
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Dual Monitors and Mach3

Postby rrossetti » Tue Mar 14, 2017 7:48 pm

another option is to use the sheetcam plugin for mach 3 if you want a larger picture on the screen


Return to “Mach3 CNC”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest