It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:14 am

 

Importing BMP graphic to 3.11

Post your questions or tips on Plasmacam software in this topic.
Searchman
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2015 11:30 am

Importing BMP graphic to 3.11

Postby Searchman » Thu May 05, 2016 11:56 am

I have a friend that is using Plasmacam 3.11. When he imports a bmp graphic to version 3.11 it tells him to convert the drawing to 256 or less, which he already has done. Tried various bmp graphics and still get the same message.

PlasmaMac
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 10:55 am

Re: Importing BMP graphic to 3.11

Postby PlasmaMac » Thu May 05, 2016 6:44 pm

Image conversion is so much easier on the plasmacam's newer designedge (i would have you pal consider it because it makes life easier on multiple fronts), because you can bring you can even import Jpegs (as well as different types of bmps) in directly and the raster to vector conversion happens automatically with flawless results with little or no clean up.

On the 3.11, I would try to use a 24 or a 16 bit BMP file. I know for a fact that this will work. If you continue having issues, calling plasma cam's tech will solve the issue instantly.

Good Luck Brother.

JAG

Joe Jones
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 2:33 pm
Location: Franklin, KY., USA
Contact:

Re: Importing BMP graphic to 3.11

Postby Joe Jones » Fri May 06, 2016 8:39 am

PlasmaMac wrote: If you continue having issues, calling plasma cam's tech will solve the issue instantly.

Good Luck Brother.

JAG


Hahahaha!!! You should do Stand-Up Comedy Jasper!

muzza
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1477
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:35 pm

Re: Importing BMP graphic to 3.11

Postby muzza » Fri May 06, 2016 7:00 pm

.
Last edited by muzza on Fri May 06, 2016 7:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

muzza
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1477
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:35 pm

Re: Importing BMP graphic to 3.11

Postby muzza » Fri May 06, 2016 7:01 pm

Joe Jones wrote:
PlasmaMac wrote: If you continue having issues, calling plasma cam's tech will solve the issue instantly.

Good Luck Brother.

JAG


Hahahaha!!! You should do Stand-Up Comedy Jasper!



:lol: :lol: :lol: Good reply Joe, could get you in the bad books with some. You should try and get support from the other side of the world.
Murray

Joe Jones
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 2:33 pm
Location: Franklin, KY., USA
Contact:

Re: Importing BMP graphic to 3.11

Postby Joe Jones » Sun May 08, 2016 2:18 am

"In the bad books?" You don't think I am already there?

User avatar
geo4932
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 9:22 am

Re: Importing BMP graphic to 3.11

Postby geo4932 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:58 pm

You might have 24-bit color confused with 256 color
Open the graphic in Windows Paint and "Save As" 256 or as 16 color bitmap.

George


Return to “Plasmacam Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's