It is currently Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:44 pm

 

Lead-ins in AutoCAD

Post Autodesk AutoCAD related questions and tips in this topic.
Misguided Creator
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:12 pm
Location: Central Illinois

Lead-ins in AutoCAD

Postby Misguided Creator » Wed Jan 09, 2013 4:15 am

Hello, I'm having trouble getting my lead-ins to work, in my drawings. My CNC doesn't seem to want to start the cut with them everytime. I've noticed there's an option to change the drawing order, is that the direction that I need to go, or what be recomended that I do differently?

User avatar
tnbndr
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1411
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:30 pm
Location: New Berlin, WI
Contact:

Re: Lead-ins in AutoCAD

Postby tnbndr » Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:41 am

You are drawing your lead-ins in Autocad? Draw Order will have no affect that I know of. I was under the impression that the CNC software that converts the dxf to G code would create your lead-ins. In the very least there may be a way for you to tell that software which lines are lead-ins?
I use a software at the shop where I work and it does not create lead-ins so I just do without.
Dennis
LDR 4x8, Scribe, DTHCIV
PM45
DeVilbiss Air America 6.5HP, 80Gal., 175psi, Two Stage
[email protected], [email protected]
Miller 211
RW 390E Slip Roll
AutoCAD, SheetCAM, Mach 3
https://www.facebook.com/ikescreations?ref=hl
http://ikescreations.com

Misguided Creator
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:12 pm
Location: Central Illinois

Re: Lead-ins in AutoCAD

Postby Misguided Creator » Tue Jan 29, 2013 2:45 pm

tnbndr wrote:You are drawing your lead-ins in Autocad? Draw Order will have no affect that I know of. I was under the impression that the CNC software that converts the dxf to G code would create your lead-ins. In the very least there may be a way for you to tell that software which lines are lead-ins?
I use a software at the shop where I work and it does not create lead-ins so I just do without.



Thanks for the reply. Alot of what I'm cutting out, divets from torch start-up, are not desired at all, and I've minimized them as much as I could with my move times. Right now I'm just using FlashCut's built in post processor, so I have to use AutoCAD for the offset for kerf, til I learn my Rhino software. I'm somewhat new, and have only been cutting for about a year now. I've always made sure that I've converted everything to a closed polyline except for single-line cuts, and I think that might be my problem. If I add a curve or line leading to my cut, and back out, from the outside of the piece, or from the inside of hole, and not close it, do you think this might be the right direction? Thanks.....Mike

User avatar
tnbndr
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1411
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:30 pm
Location: New Berlin, WI
Contact:

Re: Lead-ins in AutoCAD

Postby tnbndr » Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:06 am

I guess you can only try it. Sounds like it would work.
Dennis
LDR 4x8, Scribe, DTHCIV
PM45
DeVilbiss Air America 6.5HP, 80Gal., 175psi, Two Stage
[email protected], [email protected]
Miller 211
RW 390E Slip Roll
AutoCAD, SheetCAM, Mach 3
https://www.facebook.com/ikescreations?ref=hl
http://ikescreations.com


Return to “Autodesk AutoCAD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's