It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:50 am

 

Randomly Not Cutting Completely Through Sheet

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
Charlie10
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 9:12 am

Randomly Not Cutting Completely Through Sheet

Postby Charlie10 » Tue Aug 07, 2018 8:47 am

So I have my cut settings dialed in pretty well and I'm getting good cuts. I can cut say 100 parts and have no problem, but then randomly I will get an edge of one part where the torch doesn't cut all the way through. It shoots a bunch of sparks out the top and leaves what almost looks like a weld seam on the bottom side of the sheet. Then I have to beat or pry the part out (if I can get it out at all) and it will have a very booger-ed up edge and is in general a pain in the ass. Anyone know what would cause that? Using Hypertherm 45 XP.

motoguy
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1073
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Randomly Not Cutting Completely Through Sheet

Postby motoguy » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:36 pm

What consumables? Finecut?
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

User avatar
WyoGreen
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 662
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:36 pm
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming

Re: Randomly Not Cutting Completely Through Sheet

Postby WyoGreen » Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:19 pm

Without knowing more about your equipment, the 2 general things that come to mind are cut height and air pressure. Either something made your torch rise up a bit, or your air pressure dropped.

Steve
Precision Plasma gantry
CommandCNC Linux controller w/Feather Touch & PN200 hand controller
HT-45 plasma cutter
Plate Marker
CNC Router table

sphurley
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 10:43 pm

Re: Randomly Not Cutting Completely Through Sheet

Postby sphurley » Tue Aug 07, 2018 6:27 pm

I have this issue at the slat X points some times.
Steve
Platform CNC Plasma table
CandCNC Ethercut IV DTHC
Hypertherm 85/CPC/RS485
Miller 350P
Miller Dynasty 280DX

jimcolt
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:18 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Randomly Not Cutting Completely Through Sheet

Postby jimcolt » Wed Aug 08, 2018 10:32 am

Though you don't mention material thickness and cut settings...I will guess that you are cutting either 14, 12 or 11 ga steel with Finecut consumables. If I am right...here is how to solve the random, non penetration.

1. Inspect the nozzle and shield using the consumable inspection section of your manual as a reference. If orifices are perfectly round, reinstall them in the torch.
2. Verify that air pressure is in auto mode on your power supply, and that you are in cut mode (not gouging / marking mode)
3. Set everything at book specs (pierce height, cut height, cut speed, amperage) except for cut height and arc voltage. Set cut height to .080" (book setting is .060") and increase arc voltage by 5 volts This will raise the real time cut height to .080".

If cutting 14, 12 or 10 gauge with Finecuts you will periodically run into this issue, which I suspect is related to chemical content of the material.....when manganese, silicon and or carbon levels in the material are higher than normal the Fine cut consumables occasionally seem low on power, by raising the cut height the additional arc voltage improves the penetration and will solve your issue.

Don't increase amperage or reduce speed. These both will add heat input that will increase kerf width, will increase dross and warpage.....things that we are trying to avoid with the Finecut consumables. Jim Colt Hypertherm



Charlie10 wrote:So I have my cut settings dialed in pretty well and I'm getting good cuts. I can cut say 100 parts and have no problem, but then randomly I will get an edge of one part where the torch doesn't cut all the way through. It shoots a bunch of sparks out the top and leaves what almost looks like a weld seam on the bottom side of the sheet. Then I have to beat or pry the part out (if I can get it out at all) and it will have a very booger-ed up edge and is in general a pain in the ass. Anyone know what would cause that? Using Hypertherm 45 XP.

Charlie10
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 9:12 am

Re: Randomly Not Cutting Completely Through Sheet

Postby Charlie10 » Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:52 pm

Thank you. I should have specified, Yes I’m using finecut and cutting mostly 16ga and 11ga. Some aluminum as well but have never encountered that problem with it. I have everything at book specs except the speed I did reduce slightly (like 5 IPM I think) to address it and the arc voltages on my table are all way off for some reason. I had to set them all significantly lower or the torch was cutting far too high. I will try bumping it up to the height you suggested Jim and set my speed back to normal. Thanks again.


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's