It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 4:18 am

 

Improve cut quality on small "X" slot

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
designshop
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 10:34 am
Contact:

Improve cut quality on small "X" slot

Postby designshop » Tue Jun 05, 2018 12:46 am

Hi everyone. I'm looking for for help from you experts! We're working on a new design for a 3D puzzle. The design will be a hummingbird. See attached pictures.

The problem - our X slots are getting burned out -- resulting in a loose fit. They need to have ~.10" slots. See attached image.

I was thinking we could break the "X" up into 2 or more distinct shapes and cut them at different times (to allow the first cut to cool). Any other ideas?

Notes: the best cut is 45 amp shielded; 137 Volts; .05 cut height, .04 Kerf

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here

DesignShop.com - DXF File Downloads for CNC Plasma
We design beautiful art for your CNC machine. We have the largest selection of high quality artwork that is machine tested and guaranteed to work with your CNC plasma machine.

bigforkg
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 3:49 pm

Re: Improve cut quality on small "X" slot

Postby bigforkg » Fri Jul 27, 2018 9:48 am

Did you get it figured out? Im having similar problems.

djreiswig
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:02 pm

Re: Improve cut quality on small "X" slot

Postby djreiswig » Fri Jul 27, 2018 10:18 am

Maybe finecut consumables.
2014 Bulltear (StarLab) 4x8
C&CNC EtherCut
Mach3, SheetCam, Draftsight
Hypertherm PM65
Oxy/Acetylene Flame Torch
Pneumatic Plate Marker, Ohmic, 10 inch Rotary Chuck (in progress)

tcaudle
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Improve cut quality on small "X" slot

Postby tcaudle » Sat Jul 28, 2018 2:16 pm

I think you re asking too much for an air plasma to "machine" a slot .1 wide. Just passing two cuts that close to each other (center of the flames will be a full kerf width in from the outside edge) So if you have a .040 kerf your inside gap will be about .060. The result will be in the flame bending and trying to arc over to the other side. You will get variable and unpredictable results. Voltage will bounce around and cause the THC to be confused so it needs to be off. You have to realize that plasma cutting is a process of an arc heating the metal so quickly part of it vaporizes and plowing it out with compressed wire . Its not a precision process. You can get the results you want with a waterjet or laser.

User avatar
Unvevo
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:42 pm

Re: Improve cut quality on small "X" slot

Postby Unvevo » Mon Jul 30, 2018 5:33 pm

I made a cross thats .08 wide and cut it at 145ipm. I have a hypertherm 45xp with reg consumables.

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here



Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's