It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 5:58 pm

 

Reducing taper on holes

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
ianhem
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:53 am

Reducing taper on holes

Postby ianhem » Tue Apr 24, 2018 5:38 am

Hello

I'm looking for advice on sheetcam to improve my hole cutting 15mm (0.6in) diameter in 8mm (5/16) mild steel plate.
I have an 85amp chinese plasma and a diy table running mach3.

I am new to this and am currently cutting at a speed of 700mm/min (27.5in/min) at 80 amps.
I am getting about a 1mm taper.

I am not sure how to set my tool in sheetcam should my lead in be normal ramp or wiggle?

What is the best way to set up my cutting operation?

Any help is appreciated

User avatar
East German
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:21 am
Location: Stapelburg Germany

Re: Reducing taper on holes

Postby East German » Tue Apr 24, 2018 6:04 am

Hello

You have to determine that yourself for your machine.
Write different test programs and compare the result.

Here's an example.

20180407_135924.jpg


Peter

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here

Sorry for my language! The last English class was in 1982.

Homemade CNC Plasma-Watertable with Mach 3
Triple Beast + Leadschine Drive
Hypertherm Powermax 85
Machine Torch + PriceCNC THC
Hypertherm Powermax 1100
Machine Torch + Proma THC

ianhem
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:53 am

Re: Reducing taper on holes

Postby ianhem » Tue Apr 24, 2018 6:53 am

Thanks

weldguy
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: Reducing taper on holes

Postby weldguy » Tue Apr 24, 2018 9:25 am

If you have found settings that work well cutting straight lines typically you would reduce your cut speed by 50-60% for small holes and turn off the ATHC. I had a china built plasma when I first started and could never achieve the results I now get with my Hypertherm plasma. Best of luck, hope you get it dialed in!

jimcolt
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2915
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:18 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Reducing taper on holes

Postby jimcolt » Tue Apr 24, 2018 10:29 am

send me an email and I'll return a copy of my "Best practices for plasma cut hole quality". [email protected] Jim

ianhem
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:53 am

Re: Reducing taper on holes

Postby ianhem » Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:55 am

Jim

I'd like to thank for the information you sent me. It is clear and well presented, definitely helpful.

I must admit I wish my table had a Hypertherm!!

Ian

patrog
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:09 am

Tapers on my cut

Postby patrog » Thu Jun 14, 2018 9:39 pm

I have a 4x4 Arclight table and a powermax 65 hypertherm. I cut some 5" circles from 1/4" plate, they came out good but not sure how to set the machine for the least amount of taper. I was set at 65 amps when doing the cut.

Brand X
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:48 pm

Re: Reducing taper on holes

Postby Brand X » Fri Jun 15, 2018 2:10 am

45 amps/ book best quality speed Too many amps on .250 for best bevel. Here is some .750 I cut in test strips @45 amps. Was i was bending them on my shop press, and needed to now how much PSI to bend 3/4 ---17 tons.. :mrgreen:

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here



Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's