It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 6:12 am

 

Number of Pierces I Can Expect from 1/4" Plate?

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
ME Newb
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:09 pm

Number of Pierces I Can Expect from 1/4" Plate?

Postby ME Newb » Mon Jan 22, 2018 10:02 pm

I have a part I produce that nests pretty well so I get 257 pcs out of a 5x10 sheet of 1/4" AR500. Each part requires 4 pierces(1028 total). I will be running around 15 sheets at a time. I pickup up my JD Squared table on Thursday and will be running a PM85. What kind of consumable life can I expect and what amperage consumables should I run for best life/cut quality?

jimcolt
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:18 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Number of Pierces I Can Expect from 1/4" Plate?

Postby jimcolt » Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:47 am

For best cut quality you will use the 45 amp shielded consumables, set them up to run at exactly book speeds (from the detailed cut parameter charts in the Hypertherm operators manual). Assuming everything is set correctly (amperage, pierce height, pierce delay, cut height, arc voltage, cut speed) and that your air inlet pressure stays within 90 to 135 psi (measured at the plasma inlet when air is flowing to the torch) and that your cut pressure is left in Auto mode.....you should be able to Get 3 to 5 sheets of your parts per nozzle, perhaps twice that amount per electrode change. Your consumables cost per part cut will likely be less than a penny. Jim Colt Hypertherm

ME Newb
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:09 pm

Re: Number of Pierces I Can Expect from 1/4" Plate?

Postby ME Newb » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:04 pm

Wow that's incredible. Will 65 amp edge quality be considerably worse? Life? Arc time at 70 inches/minute with 45 amps would be around 2.5 hrs not counting pierces/time between pierces. That's a loooong time. I have to cut (2) 5/16" diameter holes in each part, I'm guessing 65 amp would still be able to produce passable quality edges?


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's