It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 4:16 pm

 

First time cutting .375"

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
DXF
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1407
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:15 pm
Location: Mountain City, Tennessee

First time cutting .375"

Postby DXF » Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:02 pm

A friend of mine hooked his Miller plasma cutter up to my Plasma cam machine because it will cut .500" +. After several test cuts was still having tapered holes using fine tips. Cut nice on the other larger cuts. Can anyone see what I'm doing wrong here by the cut pictures? How high should the torch be when piercing and cutting .375" thick material? Thanks

Dave Hanks

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here


User avatar
steel 35
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:12 am
Location: N of Cali.

Re: First time cutting .375"

Postby steel 35 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:44 pm

Don't run a miller but my fine cuts, would be far from proper.
PPL HDG 4X8
Hyp 65 duramax's
C&CNC 620-5 Ethernet
Inkscape, Solid Edge, Sheetcam, Autocad 2K
Corel X7 Student NO DXF!


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's