It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 12:12 am

 

power max 45 trouble cutting 1/4 material

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
Rtodahl01
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:39 pm

power max 45 trouble cutting 1/4 material

Postby Rtodahl01 » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:20 pm

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
if I try to use the factory voltage and travel speed it doesn't cut through the material at all just gouges.
I have dropped to 88 volts and 50ipm and it will cut fairly well. ? not even close tofactory setting.
I have replaced the o ring and all consumables, also have changed filters in the air system to be sure.
I can get pretty good cuts on 10 gauge but soon as I go to the 1/4 inch I have problems.
hooked up my hand torch and can cut the 1/4 fine.
I have a wright 5 x 10 with the sheet cam and Mach 3 I use turbo cad for drawing.
all parts are hypertherm parts

Dfrick23
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 1:06 pm

Re: power max 45 trouble cutting 1/4 material

Postby Dfrick23 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:49 am

Do you have a good connection on the positive clamp? I cut 1/4 at 48 ipm and get pretty clean cuts, can't tell ya about the thc, I use a proma and its always near 100 for a .06 cut.. try a dry run and stop it and measure the gap.. maybe the cut height is out at 88 volts.. definitely a problem there.. can you clamp straight to material? And is the air pressure is dropping around the same as the hand torch?

Rtodahl01
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:39 pm

Re: power max 45 trouble cutting 1/4 material

Postby Rtodahl01 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:14 pm

Clamp directly to material.
Going to check air pressure at machine.

Rtodahl01
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:39 pm

Re: power max 45 trouble cutting 1/4 material

Postby Rtodahl01 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:04 pm

Dfrick23
Tried your setting, worked good.
Seems odd, but works

jimcolt
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2889
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:18 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: power max 45 trouble cutting 1/4 material

Postby jimcolt » Sat Jan 20, 2018 1:24 pm

The voltage is controlled by the length of the arc , thickness of the material and the height control. It sounds as though your height control is seriously out of calibration if you are seeing 88 volts on 1/4" material. It takes over 130 volts at 45 amps (about 5.8 kilowatts) to cut 1/4" steel. My suggestion is to ignore the voltage readout and set the torch to the suggested physical cut height of .06"...then you will be able to cut at the speed and quality as listed in the operators manual. If you want to see the actual arc voltage when cutting anything, connect a DC voltmeter to the raw arc voltage connections inside the Power supply (instructions are in the operators manual) and set it on a 300 VDC scale. Monitor this voltage during a cut at book cut height and speed and you will see it is within a few volts of the voltage listed in the manual.....this will show you the correct voltage that (if the height control worked properly) you have. Jim Colt Hypertherm

tcaudle
Posts: 973
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: power max 45 trouble cutting 1/4 material

Postby tcaudle » Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:40 pm

Wright uses the Promo THC that is known for bad readings. If you are using their 50:1 input that needs to be really close to the plasma or external noise will cause problems. If its to the raw volts you can run that further if you don't mind the high voltage running around your shop along with the added noise from the "antenna".


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's