It is currently Tue Jan 23, 2018 6:39 pm

 

Cutting thin aluminum. issues

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
CHAOTiC WAYz
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 3:04 am

Cutting thin aluminum. issues

Postby CHAOTiC WAYz » Tue Jan 02, 2018 1:01 am

I'm trying to cut 22 ga aluminum on our homemade table with a powermax 65. The torch touches off, fires for Pierce, and then the torch goes out. If I run it a second time it will cut fine, but is very random. I'm using a 45amp, .01 delay, .15 Pierce height, .06 cut height. Cut speed between 300-400. And speed between Pierce and cut is set at 100ipm. I've tried 200ipm as well. Not using a the, and material is flat. Ive tried clamping the ground directly to the part, Any ideas? Or is it just to thin? Other steels and aluminum cut fine. Only issue is with this thin. Thanks in advance.

User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2895
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: Cutting thin aluminum. issues

Postby acourtjester » Tue Jan 02, 2018 6:54 am

have you tried to lower the pierce height to about 0.080" at 40 amps. I think the pierce hole could be to large and you are loosing the arc Ok signal. Are you using fine a cut nozzle.
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
CandCNC DTHC-IV & Feather Touch
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PM 256 tig

CHAOTiC WAYz
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 3:04 am

Re: Cutting thin aluminum. issues

Postby CHAOTiC WAYz » Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:22 am

i have tried 45 amp regular tip and a 45 amp finecut, I have not tried lowering the pierce height, but can try that later today. By piercing closer to the sheet , I assume the idea is to make the pierce hole smaller?

User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2895
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: Cutting thin aluminum. issues

Postby acourtjester » Tue Jan 02, 2018 4:17 pm

yes sir
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
CandCNC DTHC-IV & Feather Touch
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PM 256 tig

Largemouthlou
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:56 am
Location: Palm Bch Gardens Fl
Contact:

Re: Cutting thin aluminum. issues

Postby Largemouthlou » Tue Jan 02, 2018 6:40 pm

When I cut .050 I use 45 fine cut with amps set at 28. 180 feed rate no issues at all
1250 hypertherm
4 X 8 Precision Plasma
CandCnC electronics

ian.
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:28 am

Re: Cutting thin aluminum. issues

Postby ian. » Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:05 am

I find thin material needs a short pierce delay.

jimcolt
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2804
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:18 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Cutting thin aluminum. issues

Postby jimcolt » Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:10 am

It sounds like you have too much motion delay when piercing the thin material. Here is how to make it work: 1. The best solution is to shorten the pierce delay time. Go to zero seconds if you need to. 2. Some machines have software or hardware delays that cannot be completely removed....if a zero pierce delay does not work then switch your Powermax65 in the expanded metal cutting mode. It is likely that the issue is that the machine is not moving quick enough....which causes the power supply output voltage to climb rapidly.....when the voltage gets to a certain level (around 180 volts DC) the power supply thinks you have driven off the edge of material while cutting....and it extinguishes the arc. Either of my suggested fixes should work. Jim Colt Hypertherm

CHAOTiC WAYz
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 3:04 am

Re: Cutting thin aluminum. issues

Postby CHAOTiC WAYz » Thu Jan 11, 2018 12:35 pm

jimcolt wrote:It sounds like you have too much motion delay when piercing the thin material. Here is how to make it work: 1. The best solution is to shorten the pierce delay time. Go to zero seconds if you need to. 2. Some machines have software or hardware delays that cannot be completely removed....if a zero pierce delay does not work then switch your Powermax65 in the expanded metal cutting mode. It is likely that the issue is that the machine is not moving quick enough....which causes the power supply output voltage to climb rapidly.....when the voltage gets to a certain level (around 180 volts DC) the power supply thinks you have driven off the edge of material while cutting....and it extinguishes the arc. Either of my suggested fixes should work. Jim Colt Hypertherm



I tried everything mentioned . pierce delay was set to .01 as thats the lowest Linuxcnc will allow. I made it through 3 cuts out of 6 total for the job, before getting a 0-30 error on the hypertherm 65. Air is good and dry, and electrode is good. I can cut anything 16ga and above with zero errors, but I tried the thin aluminum multiple times and got the 0-30 error each time, but at different times in the cut process. Can you think of any other reason i'm having trouble cutting this this material? Thanks for the replies from everyone so far.


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DDamm and 4 guests