It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 7:08 pm

 

How do you make the pierce hole smaller?

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
No Lemon
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:40 am

How do you make the pierce hole smaller?

Postby No Lemon » Mon Dec 25, 2017 2:40 pm

I have a PM45 with new consumables and it seems like the pierce hole should be smaller. It seems when it first fires it doesn't feed down fast enough and creates a large hole. I have my settings to book specs. I am cutting .077 steel. I don't see plunge rate in the book so i'm not sure what that should be set at? The book shows .01 for pierce time delay so I tried that and also 0 and it didn't seem to make any difference.

Thanks for any advise.

motoguy
Posts: 1026
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: How do you make the pierce hole smaller?

Postby motoguy » Mon Dec 25, 2017 3:30 pm

Decrease pierce delay time. Decrease pierce height. Both will decrease the hole size. You may have to practice with your machine to find the best balance.
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2958
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: How do you make the pierce hole smaller?

Postby acourtjester » Mon Dec 25, 2017 4:14 pm

If you have a THC you can put a switch in the arc OK signal wiring so when cutting thin metal you can remove the delay of the signal this will reduce the hole too.
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
CandCNC DTHC-IV & Feather Touch
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PM 256 tig

tcaudle
Posts: 923
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: How do you make the pierce hole smaller?

Postby tcaudle » Tue Dec 26, 2017 4:13 pm

Don't know what controls or table you have but Plunge Rate is the speed at which the Z moves from pierce height to cut height. In SheetCAM its part of the tool parameters. The time it spends plunging ADDS to the pierce delay. Youcan drop the pierce height down on thinner material but do not do that on anything above 16g


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests