It is currently Sat Jul 21, 2018 9:05 am

 

Metal warping! Help

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
janderson131
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:20 pm

Metal warping! Help

Postby janderson131 » Sun Dec 24, 2017 11:43 pm

Running a hypertherm 45xp on my PlasmaCAM. Been cutting decorative signs with smal fonts and getting a lot of warping in the metal. I have read a lot about speed and for some reason it will not make clean cuts at any speed above 240ipm. Which I know is causing a lot of heat to the metal but not sure how to fix! It seems like guys keep talking about speeds around 400 ipm but whatever my setup is I cannot achieve that! Using fine tip consumables also!
Thanks

sphurley
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 430
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 10:43 pm

Re: Metal warping! Help

Postby sphurley » Mon Dec 25, 2017 9:14 am

FineCutwithLowSpeed03_12.pdf
Have you tried this chart? (for those of us who can't reach warp speeds)

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here

Steve
Platform CNC Plasma table
CandCNC Ethercut IV DTHC
Hypertherm 85/CPC/RS485
Miller 350P
Miller Dynasty 280DX

janderson131
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:20 pm

Re: Metal warping! Help

Postby janderson131 » Mon Dec 25, 2017 9:22 am

Thanks
I will. Was also doing some looking on old threads and saw where people were dropping there amps down into the 30 range and that helped.

plain ol Bill
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 697
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:22 pm
Location: Tenino,WA

Re: Metal warping! Help

Postby plain ol Bill » Mon Dec 25, 2017 8:11 pm

Heat is your problem - a water table will solve that. In lieu of that try spritzing w/ water during cut.
plain ol Bill
Hypertherm 1250
Duramax machine torch
Corel Draw X6
Sheetcam
Mach3
5 x 10 self built table
Lots of ineptitude

jimcolt
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2904
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:18 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Metal warping! Help

Postby jimcolt » Tue Dec 26, 2017 8:35 am

Correct height and speed is the key to minimizing warpage. In some cases when your art has very close cuts....expect more heat input and warpage.

Jim Colt Hypertherm

tcaudle
Posts: 991
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Metal warping! Help

Postby tcaudle » Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:10 am

One of the options in SheetCAm is to select "minimize Cutting Distortion" in the internal cut rules. I avoids mainking a series of cuts in the same area . You can do the same thing manually by selecting different objects spread apart and assign them to layers and cut them in an order you select using separate operations. Metal warps not only from heat but from stress relief so it won't solve all of it. Misting with water can help . Spreading out cuts can help . Cutting faster can help but can also cause other problems on smaller objects.

marcnaz
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 10:32 am

Re: Metal warping! Help

Postby marcnaz » Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:18 pm

Thin metal and a plasma cutter is going to equal warping. Like others have already noted, you can minimize it by fine tuning your speed and amp settings but the only way I have found that really makes a difference is using a water table. On my table with the water level high it splashes enough up on the underside so I get very little warping on fairly thin metal. I can pick the cut parts up immediately after cutting by hand. If you can alternate your cut locations and avoid cutting in the same area it will help a little also.


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's