It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 4:53 pm

 

.25" Aluminum 4'x8' sheet cutting

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
User avatar
Nacs Fab
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 4:11 pm
Location: Columbia, MO

.25" Aluminum 4'x8' sheet cutting

Postby Nacs Fab » Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:58 pm

I have a big job cutting 10 sheets of 4'x8' 3003 0.25" aluminum. Ive never cut this thick of aluminum and just curious what settings you guys have found, within book specs for the cutting? I have a Hypertherm 1250 with the duramax torch upgrade. We have a THC that senses arc voltage. It is the CandCNC LCTHC setup, not looking to upgrade just for one project, although I could buy 3 of their systems just paying for the materials. My machine uses V-rail, so no problem creating precise cuts.
Shop Droids Plasmabot 3.0 DIY 4x8 with water table
G540 with LCTHC by candcnc
Hypertherm 1250 with Duramax Torch Upgrade
all built... by me...

Largemouthlou
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:56 am
Location: Palm Bch Gardens Fl
Contact:

Re: .25" Aluminum 4'x8' sheet cutting

Postby Largemouthlou » Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:25 am

Book specs work good.. I always use the slowest setting for good cuts.25 amp nozzle,142 volts, 54 feed rate. span gap for volts at 4, .060 on kerf compensation .1600 for pierce height. I always cut 5052 I think it cuts better, welds better and has more corrosion resistance. little harder to bend though.
1250 hypertherm
4 X 8 Precision Plasma
CandCnC electronics

User avatar
Nacs Fab
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 4:11 pm
Location: Columbia, MO

Re: .25" Aluminum 4'x8' sheet cutting

Postby Nacs Fab » Wed Dec 27, 2017 3:31 pm

The job has changed to .125" aluminum. I did get a warning from my steel supplier something about using a water table and aluminum cutting - is this something you guys concern yourselves with or should I plan on draining my water table and drying it out prior to cutting sheets of aluminum? My variety is 3003 aluminum. EDIT - I found several threads on the page about cutting and Ill follow those guidelines.
Shop Droids Plasmabot 3.0 DIY 4x8 with water table
G540 with LCTHC by candcnc
Hypertherm 1250 with Duramax Torch Upgrade
all built... by me...

gilbertweldinganddesign
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 4:02 pm

Re: .25" Aluminum 4'x8' sheet cutting

Postby gilbertweldinganddesign » Thu Jan 11, 2018 4:14 pm

i'am trying to cut .25 aluminum with a hypertherm 45 with enroute 6 software, so far , not cutting all the way through. could someone help with torch settings? thanks gilbert


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's