It is currently Tue Mar 20, 2018 3:57 am


PM45 vs 1/4” aluminum

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 919
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 6:33 pm

PM45 vs 1/4” aluminum

Postby gamble » Tue Dec 05, 2017 9:23 am

Does anyone know if 5052 will cut any better or worse than 6061? My first cut was crap, didn’t even cut all the way though. Forgot the speed but I slowed it down only a little and the results were great. Not sure if it was a difference in type of aluminum or not. Bought some of each but have nothing to cut out at the moment to compare
This was right off the table
.250 aluminum
PM45 @ 45 amps
1.1 sec Pierce delay
.170 pierce height
.060 cut height

I really think it’s a good cut for only 45 amps. But any tips on how to get a little less taper? And a good way to clean the edge so it’s uniform? Tried a flap disc and it’s not perfectly straight and still has a rough kind of finish. Also tried a hand file but didn’t care for how it was looking. Unless I spend an hour on it by hand

Once I get this taper under control I want to try and see if I can do some 1/2” aluminum with similar results but if I try now the taper will only be worse

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here

Torchmate 2x2
Powermax 45 - machine torch
Flashcut CNC Controls & Height control

Posts: 1334
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:56 am
Location: Palm Bch Gardens Fl

Re: PM45 vs 1/4” aluminum

Postby Largemouthlou » Tue Dec 05, 2017 9:11 pm

Use both belt sander and also use 80 grit flap dist.Both work great and clean up sides and debur quickly
1250 hypertherm
4 X 8 Precision Plasma
CandCnC electronics

Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests