It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:37 am

 

DTHC goes wonky sometimes

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
Thor
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 6:57 pm

DTHC goes wonky sometimes

Postby Thor » Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:44 pm

Candcnc DTHV IV, with powermax 85 and watertable.

Been cutting some 24 ga stainless sheets. Using Finecut and running 30 amps, 200 ipm 82 volts. Typically everything works good, can watch torch follow a warp like riding a wave, when it does warp. Every so often, seems like only on larger parts (like 3 sq ft or so) the torch just keeps creeping up and up till theres about 1/2" gap between troch and work. Still cuts the part out, but of course edge looks like crap and big dross on back.

Should I by trying to increase the response rate of the dthc, or what else would cause it. My current thinking is that its on larger parts, that are more app to warp, and it starts following the warp and then looses itself so just stays high and doesn't come down fast enough. When I catch it the volts is up to like 110 or so. Thinking maybe the dthc just isnt responding fast enough?

motoguy
Posts: 917
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: DTHC goes wonky sometimes

Postby motoguy » Tue Oct 17, 2017 10:13 pm

You are using CandCNC, correct? Do you have the tip saver disabled in the hub admin and the Mach flyout screen? That's what caused it for me...
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

Largemouthlou
Posts: 1304
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:56 am
Location: Palm Bch Gardens Fl
Contact:

Re: DTHC goes wonky sometimes

Postby Largemouthlou » Wed Oct 18, 2017 5:46 am

I second the tip saver causing it.. Had that problem before on thin aluminum..
1250 hypertherm
4 X 8 Precision Plasma
CandCnC electronics

Thor
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 6:57 pm

Re: DTHC goes wonky sometimes

Postby Thor » Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:25 am

I have it enabled, so you think I should disable it on the really thin stuff? I guess that would make sense, it has to react faster to follow warping and with it on it thinks its diving so just stays put. I'll try it.

Thor
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 6:57 pm

Re: DTHC goes wonky sometimes

Postby Thor » Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:15 am

I tried turning it off on some 22 ga ss. the parts I cut it jumps up and down rapidly in some of the intricate cuts where it goes in and comes back out almost on same path.

So looks like I have to have the anti dive turned on, or figure out how to adjust the dthc response rate.


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests