It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 11:59 am

 

Heat Treated Metal

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
cfmetalworks
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 6:31 pm

Heat Treated Metal

Postby cfmetalworks » Wed Oct 11, 2017 10:18 pm

Has anyone ever used heat treated metal to keep small gauge steel from warping? I spoke with another shop owner the other day and he mentioned it to me. What is your opinion?

Thor
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 6:57 pm

Re: Heat Treated Metal

Postby Thor » Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:29 am

Generally in steel I just get "enhanced flatness" grade, sometimes referred to as Temper Passed. Basically instead of just being unrolled from coil and cut off, they also send it through a roll leveler with a set of pinch rolls that thins it ever so slightly which takes the memory out and hardens the surface a smidge.


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests