It is currently Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:36 am

 

Problems cutting 3/4 plate mild steel on Durma laser

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
EASYBAGG3R
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2017 1:20 pm
Contact:

Problems cutting 3/4 plate mild steel on Durma laser

Postby EASYBAGG3R » Fri Jul 07, 2017 1:35 pm

im running a Durma HD-F 3015 Laser i am new to this machine, been running a Flow Water Jet for years. Problem is material puddles on the bottom and welds the part on the bottom then having to hammer them out. tried focus, gas pressure, laser power and speed but still cant get a nice cut. anyone familiar with this machine that knows settings that work or anything that would help.

Rodw
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 1:49 am
Contact:

Re: Problems cutting 3/4 plate mild steel on Durma laser

Postby Rodw » Fri Jul 07, 2017 5:35 pm

None of the commercial laser cutters I buy parts from cut past 16mm thick plate and you are trying to cut 19mm plate. Are you sure that this is within the machine specifications?

For thicker material, we get it cut with high def plasma or flame cut (we don't need to go past 32mm)


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests