It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:35 pm

 

Lead in help

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
cfmetalworks
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 6:31 pm

Lead in help

Postby cfmetalworks » Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:16 pm

I was wondering if I need to adjust something with my lead ins? In the photo below you can see where the lead in is there is a little notch. Does anyone know I need to change to fix this? I'm using a circular lead in figuring it would be smoother.

Thanks

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here


jason.jason.p
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 8:35 pm

Re: Lead in help

Postby jason.jason.p » Fri Jun 30, 2017 9:14 pm

What software are you using? Do you have a CAM program generating the lead ins or are you drawing them in CAD?

Old Iron
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 5:12 pm

Re: Lead in help

Postby Old Iron » Sat Jul 01, 2017 12:38 am

The following is how I set mine others may be different.
No lead-ins or lead-outs when cutting artwork and lettering.
Very little to no pierce delay on 14 ga. and thinner.
Set the pierce height closer so I don't have a divot.

User avatar
larrycameron44
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 525
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Auckland New Zealand

Re: Lead in help

Postby larrycameron44 » Sat Jul 08, 2017 4:05 pm

Hi this is my opinion based on some observations on my machine. The divot is caused at the end of the cut as the plasma reaches the end of cut and the piece drops out and you get a longer bigger arc blast just before the drop out piece drops.
I discovered after reading a lot on here to set a "overlap" of 1.5-3mm (depending on thickness ) so the plasma stays on the path after cutting out the piece and this lessens or smooths out the end divot.
Just my observations.
The other thing I do is choose my lead in point. I like to place on sharp corners, sometimes this is not possible due to the design, so I will place the lead in where, if you were looking at the finished article the divot would not be obvious when the item is hung or placed in its location.

Larry Cameron
RusticMetalArt


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 79Bronco, Google Adsense [Bot] and 6 guests