It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:17 pm

 

ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
enzed
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:44 pm

ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Postby enzed » Thu Jun 22, 2017 9:47 am

Please see attached photo. Can someone please tell me, what causes the holes at the start of no-offset cuts, and is it possible to prevent them? I will be very grateful for advice.

enzed

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here


User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2795
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Postby acourtjester » Thu Jun 22, 2017 10:43 am

Looks like pierce holes, the time is too long. There is a delay in the G-code that helps.
If you list your equipment someone may be able to help you out with them.
You can also search here for posts about this problem.
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
CandCNC DTHC-IV & Feather Touch
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PM 256 tig

User avatar
exapprentice
Posts: 340
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 1:57 pm
Location: Wiltshire, UK

Re: ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Postby exapprentice » Thu Jun 22, 2017 10:54 am

well that's impressive divots at the start of a cut but the end of cut looks really good

I agree with "acourtjester" if that is the start of the cut do you have any pierce delay set?
have a look at this thread viewtopic.php?f=4&t=17739&start=25
might be of some help :?:
Best Regards to all
Exapprentice :D
(Pete)
10'x5' DIY table / PM 45XP + M/C Torch - Trying to add 4 axis Tube cutting :(
Linux/CommandCandCNC MP3600 / PN200 / DCP-01 / PWM
Solid Edge, Inkscape, SheetCam, Scananything & Andonstar USB Microscope

james.davis
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 3:58 pm
Location: spanaway wa.

Re: ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Postby james.davis » Thu Jun 22, 2017 8:33 pm

Can you post the dxf layout that you cut from? Does it do this on all your cut programs?
Jim

enzed
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:44 pm

Re: ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Postby enzed » Fri Jun 23, 2017 2:47 am

Hi everybody. Firstly, my apologies, I should have given more information: I am using a Powermax45 set at 30A and 111V. Operating software is Mach3. Cutting speed is 2 m/min (about 6.6 feet/min). Other settings are: Pierce delay of 0.2 secs, pause at end of cut 0 secs, pierce height 3.8 mm (0.15"), cut height 1.5 mm (0.06")and plunge rate 500 mm/min (19.7"/min). Material is 1.6 mm (about 16 gauge) mild steel.

And yes Jim, it does this on all the 'no offset' cuts, which are all set with a 0.2 second pause delay, so I suspect that this is the cause, but I may be wrong.
enzed

User avatar
WyoGreen
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:36 pm
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming

Re: ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Postby WyoGreen » Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:20 am

With that thin of material, I'd try eliminating the Pierce delay and see if that helps reduce the divot.

Steve
Precision Plasma gantry
CommandCNC Linux controller w/Feather Touch & PN200 hand controller
HT-45 plasma cutter
Plate Marker
CNC Router table

mike 1948
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 11:23 am

Re: ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Postby mike 1948 » Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:38 am

Just a thought, maybe if you lower your pierce height to around 2.5mm( or something closer to cut height). The cut cone would be smaller at the pierce.

Mike

littlefatbuddy
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 6:10 pm

Re: ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Postby littlefatbuddy » Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:34 pm

I use a zero pierce delay on 16 gauge. It doesn't completely eliminate it but it helps a lot.

motoguy
Posts: 917
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Postby motoguy » Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:45 pm

On 16ga, I pierce and cut at cut height. That may help some as well by removing the dwell time, while it comes down from .15 to .06.
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

tcaudle
Posts: 790
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Postby tcaudle » Fri Jun 23, 2017 7:18 pm

Dwell is the length of time from when the torch actually fires and it actually starts moving in XY. So any delays or plunge time adds up to a pierce that widens out looking for more metal to cut Its difficult to get zero divots because its a fine line between leaving no divot and a bad pierce.

To Motoguy: if you pierce and cut at exactly the same height the DTHC will never come on. It uses the Z plunge and the move to cut height to trigger the DTHC ON. That eliminates all of the other variables and happens at the same exact spot each pierce BUT there has to be two different numbers . They don't have to be much (.01") but pierce needs to be slightly above cut height.

motoguy
Posts: 917
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Postby motoguy » Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:01 pm

Good point, Tom. I actually pierce. 001 above my cut height.
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

enzed
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:44 pm

Re: ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Postby enzed » Sat Jun 24, 2017 11:11 am

Hello everybody. As always, I am very grateful for all the advice; thank you very much to all of you who responded to my request for guidance. I am also always very impressed, not only with the depth and diversity of knowledge available on Plasmaspider, but also the willingness of members to share what they know. The spirit of teamwork and support is amazing. Thank you very much guys, and best wishes to you all. enzed.

User avatar
lazybear
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 3:49 pm
Location: Crystal Lake, IL
Contact:

Re: ELIMINATING NO-OFFSET HOLES

Postby lazybear » Fri Jul 07, 2017 10:53 am

Thank you all for answering a question I was also going to ask! Mine so far have been smaller, but was wondering the exact same thing.
Stacey


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests