Page 1 of 1

Bevel Issue - 3/4plate - PM85

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:06 pm
by turbocobra
I was just looking at Motoguy's issue with the beveling. I have something similar but more severe.

Can you watch this short video and let me know your thoughts?

I have made sure the torch is square to the work. PM85, 85amp shield consumables(Hypertherm brand, not generic). Running Rotary Compressor with dryer (10HP 120gal tank)

I went by the specs reccomended by Hypthertherm on cut speed, pierce height, pierce delay, etc. Specs call for 24IPM. I have ran as slow as 8 IPM, the one cut in the video was cut at 12IPM.

The Bevel always seems to be in the same direction, and the bevel also has an arc to it, it's not a flat beveled edge.

Also if you notice on the 3/8" piece there is some slight beveling, but also the edge quality isn't very smooth.

Thoughts?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F2KD4KIUMiQ

Re: Bevel Issue - 3/4plate - PM85

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:20 pm
by WyoGreen
Have you changed your consumables out to new ones? A divot in the side of the hole in the nozzle will cause a bevel in just one direction.

Steve

Re: Bevel Issue - 3/4plate - PM85

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:22 pm
by Brand X
.375 cut with 45 amps.. It should be almost bevel free or close. Real nice amp to thickness ratio for the Powermax machines .

.750 will have less bevel when cutting on 65 amps.. Try those two things before you move on..Since you are edge starting anyway, the 65 should give you a better look..I say give the 65 amp stuff a try, to see if you have much Bevel. If you do, there is something wrong elsewhere. BTW the 85 amps will pierce .750 .. I have done done it fine with my 65 without issues too. (5/8 rated) You are looking at some production spec for the Hypertherm 85 pierce rating..

Re: Bevel Issue - 3/4plate - PM85

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:52 pm
by acourtjester
Looking at the image in the video it look like the bevel is in one direction (red arrows) and not in the other (blue arrows)
you either have a dimple like Wyogreen said or the torch is angled in that direction, most likely the dimple. Use a sharpie and make the shield in the direction of the bevel and take it off and look at it real good.
forgot to attach the image :oops:
bevel.jpg

Re: Bevel Issue - 3/4plate - PM85

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:44 pm
by BTA Plasma
Is your Hypertherm set to auto for air? Or manual? Your loosing velocity or your actual torch is not square to your material.

Re: Bevel Issue - 3/4plate - PM85

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 8:08 pm
by Gamelord
Did you change your O-Ring?

Re: Bevel Issue - 3/4plate - PM85

Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 12:03 pm
by donn92
you might want to use a second ground as we had the same problem with our pm1650 and when we talked to our machines tech line they suggested that we were getting rf noise and a secondary ground from the grounding rod into the ground to the plate worked for us but 3/4 plate is the max thickness our machine would cut also chech your air pressue