It is currently Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:25 pm

 

How to change IPM on a already designed program

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
inspectweld
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 10:11 pm

How to change IPM on a already designed program

Postby inspectweld » Thu Jan 11, 2018 8:19 pm

We are having trouble on how to change the IPM on a finished program that we have already run, we want to keep everything the same we just want to modify the existing program, slowing down the IPM. We have the Torchmate 2 machine and running the Cad Cam LT software. We sure would appreciate some help, thanks

islander261
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 2:30 pm

Re: How to change IPM on a already designed program

Postby islander261 » Thu Jan 11, 2018 9:49 pm

Hi

I have a TM2 and this is what I do.

Gcode files are just text files. So if running Windoze ( what a TM2 with the stock setup runs under).

Open file in Notepad (default text editor)
Go to Edit pull down menu and select "Replace"
In Find what dialog box enter the current feed rate (F????.??) or what ever the current feed rate is ...
In the Replace with dialog box enter the new feed rate (FXXXX.XX) or what ever precision your machine uses.
Hit the Replace all button and it will go through the file and change all instances of the find text to the replace text.
Scan the file to check for errors. If you can't read a gcode file you are SOL for doing simple manual editing.
Save the file and use it.

John

inspectweld
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 10:11 pm

Re: How to change IPM on a already designed program

Postby inspectweld » Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:09 am

Thank you very much

motoguy
Posts: 953
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: How to change IPM on a already designed program

Postby motoguy » Sun Jan 14, 2018 11:24 am

What do you use for THC? If you change your IPM, won't you need to change the voltage setting in your THC as well? Not if you're running a "sampling" setup, I guess. I think the Plasmacams do that. It's a fixed setting for my CandCNC controls.
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest