It is currently Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:51 am

 

Cutting/Piercing 1/2" Plate

CNC Plasma Cutters are amazing and there is always plenty of knowledge to share and discuss. Use the CNC plasma cutters general forum for this purpose.
W&W Designs
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 6:49 pm

Cutting/Piercing 1/2" Plate

Postby W&W Designs » Mon Jun 25, 2018 2:58 pm

I had a guy ask me to cut out some 1/2" thick by 24" diameter circles for an entry gate. I told him I had never cut anything that thick, but that I would give it a try. I noticed that my Linux Command CNC sheetcam did not have a pre-loaded plasma cutting tool to cut 1/2".

Can anyone share with me what cut settings you are using to cut 1/2" plate?

I have a Hypertherm 45 plasma cutter.

Thanks!

User avatar
tnbndr
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1404
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:30 pm
Location: New Berlin, WI
Contact:

Re: Cutting/Piercing 1/2" Plate

Postby tnbndr » Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:53 am

Go to Hypertherm site and download the manual, there are cut charts in there for starting settings. Do some test cuts and adjust accordingly.

PM45 cut chart.JPG

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here

Dennis
LDR 4x8, Scribe, DTHCIV
PM45
DeVilbiss Air America 6.5HP, 80Gal., 175psi, Two Stage
[email protected], [email protected]
Miller 211
RW 390E Slip Roll
AutoCAD, SheetCAM, Mach 3
https://www.facebook.com/ikescreations?ref=hl
http://ikescreations.com

Charlie10
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 9:12 am

Re: Cutting/Piercing 1/2" Plate

Postby Charlie10 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 10:56 am

I used the recommended settings in the manual. Although mine is a bit different than posted above. I had to adjust the arc voltage some. Just be careful that you have long enough lead ins that you are not running over your slag pile from piercing. Because it blows a good amount out the top and I kept knocking the torch sideways.
hypertherm manual snip.JPG

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here


W&W Designs
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 6:49 pm

Re: Cutting/Piercing 1/2" Plate

Postby W&W Designs » Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:08 pm

Charlie10,

Do you have a Hypertherm 45? I am wanting to know if it can peirce the 1/2" material or not.

Thanks for all the good information!

djreiswig
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:02 pm

Re: Cutting/Piercing 1/2" Plate

Postby djreiswig » Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:35 pm

We have good luck with the ramp pierce in SheetCam. Set the lead in to the material thickness and the plunge rate the same as the cut speed so it plunges at a 45 degree angle. Use a short or no pierce delay so it starts moving away from the slag pile immediately.
2014 Bulltear (StarLab) 4x8
C&CNC EtherCut
Mach3, SheetCam, Draftsight
Hypertherm PM65
Oxy/Acetylene Flame Torch
Pneumatic Plate Marker, Ohmic, 10 inch Rotary Chuck (in progress)

Charlie10
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 9:12 am

Re: Cutting/Piercing 1/2" Plate

Postby Charlie10 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 2:29 pm

I have the Powermax45 XP, yes. And it does pierce, yes. But like I said, you'll get a decent amount of slag on top of the sheet around where you pierced. As long as the the end of your cut or the cut from a part nested next to it doesn't run over the slag pile, you're good. I'd give the lead-in at least 1/2" as djreiswig said. I didn't set mine accordingly the first time I tried and it gave me all sorts of headaches.

User avatar
SeanP
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 772
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 11:50 am
Location: Co Kerry, Ireland

Re: Cutting/Piercing 1/2" Plate

Postby SeanP » Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:20 pm

I have done a fair bit of 12mm with the old 45, it will pierce it, I have pierce delay around 1.4 secs and pierce height 3.9 to 4mm.
The duramax torch upgrade is definitely better on the old 45 but the slag pile can be a problem.
Powermax 45 with Duramax torch.
Home built table, Candcnc DTHC 2, Dragoncut 620-4
R-Tech 210 Tig, Jasic 250 mig
Sheetcam, Scanything, Coreldraw X8, Solidworks
Table build gallery

jimcolt
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2900
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:18 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Cutting/Piercing 1/2" Plate

Postby jimcolt » Tue Jun 26, 2018 7:07 pm

Yes , the Powermax45 can pierce 1/2" if you follow the specs in the cut chart posted by Charlie 10. the pierce height and pierce delay are key. Cut quality on 1/2" at these specs is very nice. Jim Colt Hypertherm


W&W Designs wrote:Charlie10,

Do you have a Hypertherm 45? I am wanting to know if it can peirce the 1/2" material or not.

Thanks for all the good information!


Return to “CNC Plasma Cutters General Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's