It is currently Fri May 25, 2018 4:46 pm

 

powermax 85

CNC Plasma Cutters are amazing and there is always plenty of knowledge to share and discuss. Use the CNC plasma cutters general forum for this purpose.
Gbrown
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:26 am

powermax 85

Postby Gbrown » Thu Apr 19, 2018 5:32 pm

Greetings,
We've got an LDR 5x10 table, running mach 3, sheetcam, powermax 85.
All this stuff is brand new.
Problem is Torch won't stay lit.
I get an error 0-12 or 0-20.
I've got 120psi air. On occasion when the torch does light the air only drops to around 100psi
Trying to cut 18ga. steel using tool t-52: 18gauge steel fine cut 45amp
Set powermax to 45amp.
The best luck I had was I made a drawing 10"x10" with 3/4" holes on each corner.
Pushed the run button and it made it all the way around to the very end, and the computer crashed, shut down, screen went black, no power to the computer. Restarted the computer.
Any ideas on what I should try?
Something else is I found was I opened the computer up and found one circuit board with 5plugs that had been disconnected. I talked to a hypertherm tech. He told me to plug them back in. Then I got the torch to light for the first time.
Thanks All
Greg B.
Warrentech

tcaudle
Posts: 951
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: powermax 85

Postby tcaudle » Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:17 pm

So if this is brand new LDR running MACH3? Opened the computer up?
Hypertherm told you to replug cables in the computer?
Have you talked to the guys at LDR?
Starting out trying to use Fine Cut? Cutting 18 ga ?

dhelfter
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:18 pm

Re: powermax 85

Postby dhelfter » Thu Apr 19, 2018 9:02 pm

To clarify system was new over a year ago, just now being set up.
Cables unplugged were in plasma cutter, not sure what cables or how it ever worked?
Are you using fine cut consumables? Or just setting plasma cutter to 45 amps?
Is machine grounded?
Dan
Ldr

Billythegoat
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 6:14 am

Re: powermax 85

Postby Billythegoat » Tue Apr 24, 2018 1:30 pm

Is your computer hooked up to the internet?

My computer is and automatically did a windows 7 update that made mach 3 crash every time I tried to start it. Uninstalled recent updates then mach 3 would run and cut parts but z axis zero would randomly change.

That's where I'm at now

Old Iron
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 420
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 5:12 pm

Re: powermax 85

Postby Old Iron » Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:31 am

Yea, had the ole update bite me too. Done the same uninstall and delete it from the download folder too.


Return to “CNC Plasma Cutters General Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's