It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:12 am

 

Question on plasma cutter amps

CommandCNC related questions and tips can be posted to this topic.
Othog
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:25 am

Question on plasma cutter amps

Postby Othog » Fri Nov 24, 2017 9:36 am

When you choose the 45 amp setting for a cut does the program change the amps from 65 to 45, or do you need to do it manually, I am using a Hyperthermia 65

sphurley
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 10:43 pm

Re: Question on plasma cutter amps

Postby sphurley » Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:36 am

Unless you are using CandCNC's systems HyT option and the RS485 remote option in the PM65, you have to change it manually.
Steve
Platform CNC Plasma table
CandCNC Ethercut IV DTHC
Hypertherm 85/CPC/RS485
Miller 210 & 350P
Hobart Tig 250
Miller Dynasty 280DX

Othog
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:25 am

Re: Question on plasma cutter amps

Postby Othog » Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:48 am

Will it show a change on the digital read out on the plasma?

tcaudle
Posts: 812
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Question on plasma cutter amps

Postby tcaudle » Sun Nov 26, 2017 6:13 pm

Othog wrote:Will it show a change on the digital read out on the plasma?

Only of you have th Hyt_Connect options (RS485 on your plasma and in CommandCNC.


Return to “CommandCNC - Linux”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest