Page 1 of 1

No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:32 pm
by tylerd
When I touch the Z tip to plate metal, as in zeroing, I am not getting any light on the Z Input at the diagnostic screen in Command CNC. The sense light does light up on the FT-01. What is my next step in t-shooting, jumper across the terminals in the IO board? Z is set to Probe Input in configurator.

Thanks in advance

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:56 pm
by BTA Plasma
Make sure you are out of Estop. Was there an issue with touch off?

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 10:27 pm
by tylerd
Yep the touch off is the issue, trying to just do a dry run of a file, load code and hit run and moves down to touchoff, either goes into e-stop or throws a drive fault after touching the plate, and the sense light goes on, then I get: G38.2 Move Finished Without Making Contact. Using Post Rev 24c, with plunge safety set to .5

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 10:56 pm
by BTA Plasma
Zero within 1/2 of ths top of your part and move your torch down in your holder at least the amount it takes to reach the plate without hitting the z axis limit switch.

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:04 pm
by djreiswig

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:24 pm
by tylerd
Is there a problem with cross posting? If so I was unaware just trying to resolve my issue

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:50 pm
by tylerd
BTA, tried zeroing to the top of the plate and just above the plate, both scenarios end in the G38 error, tomorrow I will try zeroing a little higher. I will check where my e-stop kicks in also to make sure it is below the plate if that is close to being correct.

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:32 am
by tylerd
Still no luck any suggestions?

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:36 am
by BTA Plasma
Did you play with your homing speed on the Z? If you are traveling too fast you will hit the plate and kill the drive before the ohmic sense tells it to stop. Go to the manual button and look at your Z touch off speed. What is it set to?

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:20 am
by tylerd
Touch off feedrate is set to 20
Touch off limit set to -0.75
Stop at M1 is also checked
On the manual tab

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:22 am
by tylerd
I believe those are the defaults, or what they are set to, I did not mess with them

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:25 am
by BTA Plasma
What are you numbers for Z speed and touch off distance as well as the check boxes in the manual tab? You MAY have a bad ohmic sensor but before we assume that lets make sure the settings are correct.

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:39 am
by tylerd
Manual Tab settings
Touch off feedrate is set to 20
Touch off limit set to -0.75
Skip touchoffs not checked
Stop at M1 is also checked

Feed Override 100%
Max Velocity 100%
Jog Speed 20%

Not sure where I find these, "What are you numbers for Z speed and touch off distance" ? Unless they are the numbers provided above, or should I look in the configurator? Plunge clearance safety is set to the suggested .50

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:54 am
by tylerd
Or do you mean the numbers in the G-code of the file?

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:16 am
by BTA Plasma
When you touch the plate with the Z axis and the sense light comes on you do not see a Z home in diagnostics? If you do not take the little red plug off the feather touch module and inspect it for any wire pull out. It will go into the control box and it wired to a green plug in the control box. If you take the top off the lid you will see where it connects to a Table I/O board in the center of the control box. On one side will be lights lit up that will show you which axis switch is active. The machine is wired normally closed to mitigate noise. So the switch places are noted on the surface of the table I/O. When the torch is touching the material the Z axis should show a bright orange LED. If it does not it could be in the blue/purple wire on either end or it could be a short in the table I/O board.

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:49 am
by tylerd
Ok I will take a look at the table IO and double check all connections to see if that might be where the problem is.

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:18 am
by tylerd
OK, with the lid open, and touching a piece of metal to the tip, I get the "Sense" Light and on the Ohmic Sensor Interface card Rev 12.2 the Z axis lights up, the LED is white not orange. I did notice that the Green Limits wire is not connected to the Green Plug that connects the module to the IO board. That is the way it came wired to me, but noticed in the wiring instructions for OSIC Rev12.2 that this limits wire is connected to position 3 on the green plug that connects to the Table IO. Not sure if that matters or not, I am assuming it is correct and that is they way Bulltear wires this system. With all of that what should I try next?

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:55 am
by BTA Plasma
Yes that is the way it is wired. Do you get the Z home light in diagnostics? Does it slam into the plate? Sometimes we frequent these websites but do not often enough to do real time support. Please email in for faster responses.

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:10 am
by tylerd
Ok I will email

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 2:51 pm
by BTA Plasma
Working?

Re: No Z Input Light on DIagnostic Screen

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:25 pm
by tylerd
Got it up and running, checked all of the ribbon cables and re-seat them, and it is working now..Loose connection I guess? Thanks for all the help!